Get started15 Battle Rise is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 15 Battle Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£430,000
+56.4%over 9 years7 July 2014
£275,000
+11.8%over 2 years22 December 2011
£246,000
-1.6%over 3 years29 August 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PF: £433,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM9 4PT
Closest school
1.0 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.