Get started12 Battle Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1364 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 10.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
12 Battle Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
Retrospective application to retain garage door fitted to previously open-fronted garage
12 Battle Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
12 Battle Rise is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,473
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

7 May 2019Most recent
£440,000
+6.0%over 2 years27 April 2017
£415,000
+48.2%over 4 years29 June 2012
£280,000
-3.6%over 4 years28 September 2007
£290,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PF: £430,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM9 4PT
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.