Get started134 Woodfield Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 134 Woodfield Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
134 Woodfield Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,022
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£185,000
+320.5%over 21 years13 February 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BQ: £240,000 (2024–2023).
124 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Dec 2024
133 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Apr 2024
148 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2023
156 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
127 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM9 4LT
Brewster House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.