Get started148 Woodfield Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
148 Woodfield Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 148 Woodfield Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

23 August 2023Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 2 years28 June 2021
£220,000
+49.2%over 15 years23 June 2006
£147,500
+213.8%over 7 years27 August 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BQ: £250,000 (2024–2022).
124 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Dec 2024
133 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Apr 2024
156 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
127 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
151 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 4LT
Brewster House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.