Get started116 Woodfield Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 189.3% above the 2010 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 40.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2025
116 Woodfield Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 10 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 10 years.
116 Woodfield Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2010Most recent
£75,000
+7.1%over 8 months30 April 2010
£70,000
+8.5%over 9 years4 July 2000
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BQ: £240,000 (2024–2023).
124 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Dec 2024
133 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Apr 2024
148 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2023
156 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
127 Woodfield Cottages Heybridge Maldon
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM9 4LT
Brewster House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.