Get started48 Maple Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £273,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
48 Maple Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
48 Maple Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

13 December 2021Most recent
£273,000
+13.8%over 2 years21 August 2019
£240,000
+33.3%over 5 years7 May 2014
£180,000
+68.2%over 11 years7 June 2002
£107,000
+107.8%over 5 years31 January 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BP: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.