Get started13 Maple Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Maple Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
13 Maple Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£360,000
+130.8%over 19 years31 October 2003
£156,000
+136.4%over 5 years9 April 1998
£66,000
+29.4%over 2 years26 January 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BP: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.