Get started14 Maple Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 14 Maple Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£390,000
+66.0%over 9 years16 December 2011
£235,000
+1.3%over 2 years28 August 2009
£232,000
-4.5%over 4 years4 March 2005
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BP: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 4PT
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.