Get started5 Broad Street Green Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Broad Street Green Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
5 Broad Street Green Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Broad Street Green Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,537
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

23 September 2019Most recent
£290,000
+67.6%over 13 years26 April 2006
£173,000
+15.3%over 3 years14 October 2002
£150,000
+32.7%1 May 2002
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BN: £250,000 (2021–2012).
15 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2021
1 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jan 2021
13 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2016
9 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2015
11 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 1996
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4LN
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.