Get started13 Broad Street Green Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 33.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015.
13 Broad Street Green Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2021
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 13 Broad Street Green Road.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension & porch
Price for 13 Broad Street Green Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Broad Street Green Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

4 August 2016Most recent
£275,000
+54.5%over 11 years10 June 2005
£178,000
+102.3%over 4 years16 October 2000
£88,000
+46.7%over 3 years31 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BN: £250,000 (2021–2012).
15 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2021
1 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jan 2021
5 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2019
9 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2015
11 Broad Street Green Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 1996
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.