Get started10 Scraley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in November 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 sits 417.6% above the 1997 sale of £99,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 56.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Scraley Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a side/rear extension to the existing garage which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 0m, height to the eaves would be 2.30m and the maximum height would be 3.50m.
10 Scraley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Scraley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,005
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of a single storey front garage.
26 November 1997Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BL: £538,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CM9 4PG
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB