Get started22 Scraley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £538,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£538,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Scraley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,688
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£538,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BL: £515,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CM9 4PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB