Get started7 Heywood Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 115.4% above the 2011 sale of £156,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
7 Heywood Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 7 Heywood Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2011Most recent
£156,000
-1.3%over 5 years28 October 2005
£158,000
+95.1%over 5 years28 April 2000
£81,000
+20.9%over 2 years30 January 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BH: £357,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4LN
Brewster House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.