Get started31 Heywood Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £370,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
Price for 31 Heywood Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 31 Heywood Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,157
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£370,000
+2.8%over 2 years21 October 2022
£360,000
+48.8%over 6 years6 May 2016
£242,000
+193.3%over 14 years19 September 2001
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BH: £340,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4BN
Brewster House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.