Get started29 Heywood Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £340,000.
29 Heywood Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
29 Heywood Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 29 Heywood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewster House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£340,000
+26.6%over 3 years25 June 2021
£268,500
+91.8%over 16 years28 July 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BH: £357,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.