Get started5 Heywood Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in July 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2025
5 Heywood Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
5 Heywood Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewster House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

27 July 2019Most recent
£300,000
+25.0%over 4 years26 June 2015
£240,000
+290.2%over 18 years31 January 1997
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BH: £357,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.