Get started37 Colchester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 61.8% above the 2014 sale of £212,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
37 Colchester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2022
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension, single storey rear extension. Drop kerb & driveway works.
37 Colchester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 16 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 37 Colchester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,751
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Proposed two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and front porch. Minor internal changes to existing dwelling, new boundary treatments, drop kerb and driveway works.
10 October 2014Most recent
£212,000
+35.9%over 10 years5 April 2004
£156,000
+359.9%over 5 years30 November 1998
£33,920
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AL: £337,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.