Get started31 Colchester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £407,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Colchester Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
31 Colchester Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,218
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£407,000
+40.3%over 5 years22 March 2019
£290,000
+20.8%over 4 years8 August 2014
£240,000
+60.0%over 9 years4 May 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AL: £305,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.