Get started3 Barnfield Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since February 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 196% above the 2004 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Compliance with conditions notification FUL/MAL/07/00053Conditions: 2, 3, 5, 8 and 9
3 Barnfield Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Barnfield Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolish outbuildings and erect three 2 bedroom cottages with associated parking (Variation to approved scheme with increase to pitch of roof)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 February 2004Most recent
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AJ: £150,000 (2016–2005).
2 Barnfield Cottages Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Feb 2016
8 Barnfield Cottages Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jan 2015
7 Barnfield Cottages Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Nov 2013
6 Barnfield Cottages Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2005
5 Barnfield Cottages Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Dec 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4LN
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB