Get started35 Attwoods Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price.
35 Attwoods Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Attwoods Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,880
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

5 January 2018Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QJ: £430,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CM2 8ED
Keene Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB