Get started38 The Lintons is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 14.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £633,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 181 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear extension, conversion of garage to habitable accommodation, first floor side extension and loft conversion with side dormer window
38 The Lintons has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£633,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
38 The Lintons outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,497
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£633,000
+135.3%over 8 years9 June 2010
£269,000
+12.1%over 4 years27 January 2006
£240,000
+77.8%over 7 years30 July 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UA: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 7TH
Closest school
0.7 km
The Sandon School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.