Get started4 The Old Orchard is a five-bedroom detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TX). It has a recorded floor area of 305 m² (around 3283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,206,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £1,035,000 in October 2018.
4 The Old Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 4 The Old Orchard has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£1,206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 15 years.
£1,035,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 15 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
White Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£1,035,000
+475.0%over 15 years15 August 2003
£180,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CM2 7TX: £180,000 (2012–2003).
CM2 7EP
Closest school
2.3 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB