Get startedCopperdene is a four-bedroom detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 176 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 11 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £784,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £700,000.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 24/00469/FUL (Proposed Ground Floor Rear Extension) to omit the bay projection on rear extension and changes to the fenestration within the reconfigured rear wall.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Copperdene outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,929
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Southlands Chase — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Ground Floor Rear Extension
16 December 2020Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TD: £585,000 (2025–2021).
Downhouse Farm Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2025
Helenium Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2025
Oatlands Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Wayside Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2022
Downhouse Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CM2 7EP
Closest school
2.6 km
East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB