Get started2 Dealtrees Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1049 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 87.1% above the 2009 sale of £240,000. At 97 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 3 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Dealtrees Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
2 Dealtrees Cottages has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension.
Price for 2 Dealtrees Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 12 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating
39 (E)
Street avg 47 (E)
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Kennels — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part two storey part single storey rear extension and single storey side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2009Most recent
£240,000
+759.5%over 12 years28 April 1997
£27,924
Median price across the last 1 sales in CM2 7SB: £250,000 (2013–2013).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CM2 7AX
Closest school
1.7 km
Danbury Park Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell