Get started4 Jacksons Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 6 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £220,500 in May 2024.
4 Jacksons Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 4 Jacksons Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £3,553
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£220,500
+47.0%over 17 years9 March 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7QB: £189,000 (2017–2007).
2 Jacksons Court New Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2017
5 Jacksons Court New Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2011
8 Jacksons Court New Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2007
3 Jacksons Court New Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2007
9 Jacksons Court New Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.