Get started6 Isaac Square is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 94.7% above the 2003 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm.
6 Isaac Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Dec 2023
6 Isaac Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Isaac Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £3,416
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

4 February 2003Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7PP: £485,000 (2025–2021).
57 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
18 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2023
41 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2022
37 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2021
12 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 7BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB