Get started5 Isaac Square is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £355,000 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Isaac Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 5 Isaac Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,494
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

21 October 2019Most recent
£355,000
+91.9%over 17 years30 November 2001
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7PP: £485,000 (2025–2021).
57 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
18 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2023
41 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2022
37 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2021
12 Isaac Square Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 7AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB