Get started28 Bristowe Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £400,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Bristowe Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,066
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bringey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£400,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7JJ: £289,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 7TT
Closest school
0.3 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB