Get started5 Barrington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £406,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Extension: Front of property
Ground floor front extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£406,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Barrington Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,413
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

16 February 2021Most recent
£406,000
+100.0%over 16 years27 February 2004
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7AX: £350,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 7RH
Closest school
0.2 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB