Get started30 Burton Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 122.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £260,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 30 Burton Place.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension. Alterations to fenestration. Canopy over door. External alterations.
Price for 30 Burton Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£260,250
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
30 Burton Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,196
Street avg £4,437
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£260,250
+18.3%over 3 years25 July 2019
£220,000
+58.8%over 5 years6 September 2013
£138,500
+6.5%over 7 years24 February 2006
£130,000
+23.8%over 2 years30 April 2003
£105,000
+183.8%over 6 years31 May 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6XJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.