Get started3 White Hart Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 32.8% above the 2014 sale price.
3 White Hart Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2023
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 White Hart Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
44 (E)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

17 January 2014Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in CM2 5PG: £217,500 (2024–1998).
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CM2 5PJ
Closest school
0.8 km
The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB