Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft). At 34 m² this is the 10th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 19.7% below the 2018 sale of £223,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 49 EPCs). Last sale on file: £223,000 in June 2018.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,559
Street avg £5,424
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DD: £180,000 (2025–2025).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
CM2 0LD
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB