Get startedBelvedere Court is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Belvedere Court, where floor areas span 45–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Belvedere Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Belvedere Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£185,000
+28.9%over 9 years30 October 2015
£143,500
+30.5%over 2 years4 October 2013
£110,000
+107.6%over 13 years25 July 2000
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BT: £169,000 (2023–2015).
Belvedere Court Flat 6 Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2023
Belvedere Court Flat 9 Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2022
Belvedere Court Flat 10 Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2019
Belvedere Court Flat 4 Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2016
Belvedere Court Flat 5 Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 0LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.