Get started81 Bradford Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 11th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 85). The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £158,000 in March 2019.
81 Bradford Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
81 Bradford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 4 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 4 years.
81 Bradford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£158,000
+16.2%over 3 years5 June 2015
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BG: £340,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CM2 0GD
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB