Get started104 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £341,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
104 Upper Bridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 104 Upper Bridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,736
Street avg £4,098
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2024Most recent
£341,000
+3.3%over 2 years1 April 2021
£330,000
+13.8%over 4 years1 December 2016
£290,000
+41.5%over 3 years8 March 2013
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.