Get startedBryn Mair is a two-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 154.4% above the 2013 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 23 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Bryn Mair's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2021
OUTLINE - PARTIAL DEMOLITION OF EXISTING BUILDING AND ERECTION OF A NEW DWELLING
Bryn Mair has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 11 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 11 years.
Bryn Mair is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£757
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feathers — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2013Most recent
£68,000
-45.6%over 5 years22 May 2007
£125,000
+31.6%21 December 2006
£95,000
+313.0%over 4 years26 April 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6HE: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH6 6LJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.