Get startedThe Coach House is a detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 11.1% below the 2025 sale of £323,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £323,000 in July 2025. At 128 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
The Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Coach House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², The Coach House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feathers — bus stop.
18 July 2025Most recent
£323,000
+17.5%over 3 years7 September 2021
£275,000
+61.8%over 14 years4 January 2007
£170,000
+132.9%over 6 years28 April 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6HE: £137,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH6 6DH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.