Get started1 Emlyn Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 12.5% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £120,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Emlyn Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boot and Ship Hotel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 5 years11 May 2020
£100,000
+7.5%over 12 years25 October 2007
£93,000
+60.3%over 4 years19 September 2003
£58,000
+46.8%over 11 months15 October 2002
£39,500
+102.6%over 6 months9 April 2002
£19,500
+18.2%22 March 2002
£16,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in CH6 6LJ: £80,000 (2014–2014).
CH6 6BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.