Get started8 Balmoral Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5YB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £279,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Balmoral Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Balmoral Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2022Most recent
£279,950
+69.7%over 7 years13 January 2015
£165,000
+96.4%over 14 years15 March 2000
£84,000
+13.5%over 2 years29 August 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5YB: £182,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH6 5TA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.