Get started6 Balmoral Close is a detached house in Flint (CH6 5YB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2022. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 173.7% above the 2001 sale of £86,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
6 Balmoral Close, Flint, Flintshire
6 Balmoral Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Balmoral Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Close — bus stop.
12 July 2001Most recent
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5YB: £202,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year