Get started3 Balmoral Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5YB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 50.3% above the 2016 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
3 Balmoral Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
3 Balmoral Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Close — bus stop.
15 July 2016Most recent
£155,000
+2.6%over 8 years26 October 2007
£151,000
+9.4%over 2 years19 November 2004
£138,000
+155.6%over 7 years2 May 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5YB: £202,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH6 5QA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.