Get started25 Bryn Glas is a four-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5XP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1144 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 27.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Bryn Glas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2020
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AND CONVERSION OF EXISTING GARAGE TO PLAYROOM
25 Bryn Glas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
25 Bryn Glas is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Conway Close — bus stop.
15 May 2017Most recent
£190,000
+5.6%over 4 years29 June 2012
£180,000
+4.3%over 2 years5 March 2010
£172,500
+69.1%over 7 years28 February 2003
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5XP: £125,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH6 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.