Get startedCreg Dy Shee is a detached house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since September 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 274.2% above the 1999 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm.
Creg Dy Shee's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Creg Dy Shee is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£551
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chester Road — bus stop.
10 September 1999Most recent
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5ED: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year