Get started180 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £143,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
180 Chester Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chester Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£143,000
+74.4%over 10 years18 May 2012
£82,000
-10.9%over 2 years17 December 2009
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5ED: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.