Get started174 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £145,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 174 Chester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 174 Chester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chester Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£145,000
+5.5%over 1 year21 July 2023
£137,500
-6.5%over 1 year10 June 2022
£147,000
+19.5%over 3 years18 March 2019
£123,000
+7.0%over 1 year4 August 2017
£115,000
+59.7%over 12 years3 December 2004
£72,000
+58.2%over 3 years23 November 2001
£45,500
+62.5%7 September 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5ED: £142,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.