Get started41 Prince Of Wales Avenue is a detached house in Flint (CH6 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 215.1% above the 2001 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 51.3% below the postcode norm.
41 Prince Of Wales Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
41 Prince Of Wales Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 41 Prince Of Wales Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£729
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.
11 May 2001Most recent
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DL: £147,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year