Get started9 Prince Of Wales Avenue is a semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 31.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £146,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Prince Of Wales Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.7% per year over 2 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 31.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 9 Prince Of Wales Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2021Most recent
£146,000
+62.2%over 2 years1 October 2019
£90,000
+13.9%12 August 2019
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DL: £147,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH6 5QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.