Get started7 Church View is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 43), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 16.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £110,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Church View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Church View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
7 Church View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£853
Street avg £1,142
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandycroft School — bus stop.
3 December 2024Most recent
£110,000
+46.7%over 18 years8 September 2006
£75,000
+200.0%over 11 months23 September 2005
£25,000
+25.0%over 1 year4 June 2004
£20,000
-45.9%over 1 year2 August 2002
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2DP: £110,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.