Get started19 Church View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 30% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £118,500 — fresh data.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Church View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 8 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 19 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandycroft School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£118,500
+9.7%over 7 years26 January 2018
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2DP: £110,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH5 2EQ