Get started33 Church View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £119,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 33 Church View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
33 Church View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandycroft School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2023Most recent
£119,000
+31.5%over 19 years1 June 2004
£90,500
+81.0%over 1 year19 June 2002
£50,000
+17.6%over 1 year1 June 2001
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2DP: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.